2021 RED DEER RESULTS

TOP STUDIO AWARDS

TOP BREAKTHROUGH LEVEL STUDIO

STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY
Red Deer, AB

TOP CUTTING EDGE LEVEL STUDIO

STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY
Red Deer, AB

TOP EXTREME LEVEL STUDIO

STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY
Red Deer, AB

DANCE-OFF AWARDS

EXTREME LEVEL

'Welcome Home"

1st

“IZEL PIENAAR”
Strive Dance Academy

'Welcome Home"

2nd

“NICOLE & DELANEY”
Strive Dance Academy

'Welcome Home"

3rd

“THE DARK CIRCUS”
Starbound Dance Center

Cutting Edge Level

'Welcome Home"

1st

“ROSABELLE FOLK”
Strive Dance Academy

'Welcome Home"

2nd

“FABULOUS FEET”
Independent

'Welcome Home"

3rd

“DO YOUR THING”
Ambition Performing Arts Inc.

daily high scores

DAY 1

“THE DARK CIRCUS”
Starbound Dance Center

DAY 2

“IZEL PIENAAR”
Strive Dance Academy

Overall Entertainer Awards

Extreme Dance Challenge

MINI

“PARTY GIRL”
Tatum Parsons
Studio Encore

Extreme Dance Challenge

JUNIOR

“FEELING GOOD”
Trissa Wildeman
Ambition Performing Arts Inc.

TEEN

“THE DARK CIRCUS”
Vienna Van Mill
Starbound Dance Center

SENiOR

“BROOKLYN THOMPSON”
Brooklyn Thompson
Strive Dance Academy

Overall Entertainer RUNNERS UP

MINI

“SAXON BINGHAM”
Saxon Bingham
Strive Dance Academy

JUNIOR

“WHAT’S POPPIN”
Britlynn Parsons
Studio Encore

TEEN

“TATUM BINGHAM”
Tatum Bingham
Strive Dance Academy

SENiOR

“ONCE UPON ANOTHER TIME”
Brianna Laskosky
Westland Dance Co

PHOTOGENIC

mini

Samantha Yaki Figarola
Ambition Performing Arts Inc.

TEEN

Avery Bais
Strive Dance Academy

JUNIOR

Britlynn Parsons
Studio Encore

SENIOR

Kasiah Nava
Strive Dance Academy

SOLO AWARDS

6 & UNDER EXTREME SOLO

1st

“THE HOWLING”

EVERLY SALMON (ACRO/GYMNASTICS)
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

 

7-10 BREAKTHROUGH SOLO

1st

“JANUSKA, ISLA” ISLA JANUSKA (MUSICAL THEATRE)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

7-10 CUTTING EDGE SOLO

1st

“PARTY GIRL” TATUM PARSONS (JAZZ)
STUDIO ENCORE

2nd

“FOLK, ROSABELLE” ROSABELLE FOLK (JAZZ)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

3rd

“TREFANENKO, LEAH” LEAH TREFANENKO (TAP)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

4th

“HARRISON, AUDREY” AUDREY HARRISON (TAP)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

5th

“FABULOUS FEET” MEGAN FISHER (TAP)
INDEPENDENT

 

7-10 EXTREME SOLO

1st

“GADIANO, KAMILLE” KAMILLE GADIANO (JAZZ)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY 

2nd

“BINGHAM, SAXON” SAXON BINGHAM (LYRICAL)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

3rd

“KLEINLOOG, MALIA” MALIA KLEINLOOG (LYRICAL)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

10 & UNDER HIGH POINT SOLOISTS

1ST

TATUM PARSONS
STUDIO ENCORE

2ND

SAXON BINGHAM
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

LEAH TREFANENKO
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

11-12 BREAKTHROUGH SOLO

1ST

“GULBRANSEN, OLIVIA” OLIVIA GULBRANSEN (ACRO/GYMNASTICS)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

11-12 CUTTING EDGE SOLO

1ST

“WARRIOR” ALEXIS SAKAMOTO (LYRICAL)
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

 

11-12 EXTREME SOLO

1ST

“PARADISE” BRITLYNN PARSONS (CONTEMPORARY)
STUDIO ENCORE

2ND

“TOMORROW” TRISSA WILDEMAN (CONTEMPORARY)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

3RD

“BEST, EVA” EVA BEST (JAZZ)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

4TH

“RASKIN, NATALIE” NATALIE RASKIN (MUSICAL THEATRE)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

5TH

“PRINS, MIKA” MIKA PRINS (JAZZ)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

11-12 HIGH POINT SOLOISTS

1st

BRITLYNN PARSONS
STUDIO ENCORE

2ND

TRISSA WILDEMAN
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

3RD

EVA BEST
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

13-15 CUTTING EDGE SOLO

1st

“HAPPILY EVER AFTER” DELENA GRAY (MUSICAL THEATRE)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

2ND

“MANOLO” MATHIEN VADAIS (HIP HOP)
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

3RD

“DNA” JULIA BRIGGS (LYRICAL)
LEAP STUDIOS

 

13-15 EXTREME SOLO

1st

“THE DARK CIRCUS” VIENNA VAN MILL (ACRO/GYMNASTICS)
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

“MACK THE KNIFE” AUBREE MCCLELLAND (JAZZ)
STUDIO ENCORE

2ND

“BINGHAM, TATUM” TATUM BINGHAM (TAP)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

“HOT STUFF” EMERSON CHENARD (JAZZ)
STUDIO ENCORE

4th

“JANUSKA, CIAN” CIAN JANUSKA (MUSICAL THEATRE)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

“SHAPE” TIA WILDEMAN (CONTEMPORARY)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

5th

“STAPLEY, HAZEL” HAZEL STAPLEY (CONTEMPORARY)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

6th

“TUCK, KEELEY” KEELEY TUCK (CONTEMPORARY)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

7th

“CRAZY” ADRIA THORESEN (CONTEMPORARY)
STUDIO ENCORE

8th

“BEST, ALEXANE” ALEXANE BEST (JAZZ)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

9th

“BAIS, AVERY” AVERY BAIS (CONTEMPORARY)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

10th

“DOOMED” SEBASTIAN ROMERO (CONTEMPORARY)
STUDIO ENCORE

 

13-15 HIGH POINT SOLOISTS

1st

VIENNA VAN MILL
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

2ND

AUBREE MCCLELLAND
STUDIO ENCORE

3RD

TATUM BINGHAM
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

16-19 CUTTING EDGE SOLO

1st

“TITANIUM” RHIANNA LECHELT (OPEN)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

16-19 EXTREME SOLO

1st

“PIENAAR, IZEL” IZEL PIENAAR (JAZZ)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

2ND

“WEBBER, DELANEY” DELANEY WEBBER (TAP)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

“THOMPSON, BROOKLYN” BROOKLYN THOMPSON (JAZZ)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

4th

“TOMASHEWSKI, KATE” KATE TOMASHEWSKI (CONTEMPORARY)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

5th

“NAVA, KASIAH” KASIAH NAVA (JAZZ)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

16-19 HIGH POINT SOLOISTS

1st

IZEL PIENAAR
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

2ND

DELANEY WEBBER
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

BROOKLYN THOMPSON
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

DUO & TRIO AWARDS

6 & UNDER EXTREME DUO/TRIO

1st

“LET’S BOUNCE” (JAZZ)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

7-10 BREAKTHROUGH DUO/TRIO

1st

“WONDROUS WORLD” (ACRO/GYMNASTICS)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

7-10 CUTTING EDGE DUO/TRIO

1st

“DINO ROCK” (JAZZ)
STUDIO ENCORE

 

11-12 CUTTING EDGE DUO/TRIO

1st

“AIN’T NOTHING WRONG WITH THAT” (TAP)
LEAP STUDIOS

 

11-12 EXTREME DUO/TRIO

1st

“LOST” (LYRICAL
STUDIO ENCORE

 

13-15 EXTREME DUO/TRIO

1st

“LIKE ME” (CONTEMPORARY)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

16-19 CUTTING EDGE DUO/TRIO

1st

“BATTLE OF THE MIXES” (HIP HOP)
GOT 2 DANCE PRODUCTIONS

 

16-19 EXTREME DUO/TRIO

1st

“NICOLE & DELANEY” (TAP)
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

GROUP AWARDS

6 & UNDER EXTREME SMALL GROUP

1ST

“DOLLS” (CHARACTER BALLET)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC. 

 

7-10 CUTTING EDGE SMALL GROUP

1ST

“MOVE IT!” (JAZZ)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

11-12 BREAKTHROUGH SMALL GROUP

1ST

“CALI DREAMIN'” (HIP HOP)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

11-12 CUTTING EDGE SMALL GROUP

1ST

“DO YOUR THING” (TAP)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

13-15 CUTTING EDGE SMALL GROUP

1ST

“THE MASQUERADE” (BALLET)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

13-15 EXTREME SMALL GROUP

1ST

“BUILD IT UP” (CONTEMPORARY)
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

CATEGORY CUPS

 ACRO/GYMNASTICS 

“THE DARK CIRCUS” – VIENNA VAN MILL
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

 

BALLET

“THE MASQUERADE”
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

“STAPLEY, HAZEL” – HAZEL STAPLEY
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

CHARACTER BALLET

“DOLLS”
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

 

CONTEMPORARY

“LIAR” – VIENNA VAN MILL
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

“HAVE MERCY” – AUBREE MCCLELLAND
STUDIO ENCORE

 

HIP HOP

“BATTLE OF THE MIXES”
GOT 2 DANCE PRODUCTIONS

“WHAT’S POPPIN” – BRITLYNN PARSONS
STUDIO ENCORE

 

JAZZ

“FEELING GOOD” – TRISSA WILDEMAN
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS INC.

“PIENAAR, IZEL” – IZEL PIENAAR
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

LYRICAL

“PRAYING” – VIENNA VAN MILL
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

“PIECES” – AUBREE MCCLELLAND
STUDIO ENCORE

 

MODERN

“COLLARBONES” – VIENNA VAN MILL
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

 

MUSICAL THEATRE

“MY PARTY DRESS” – VIENNA VAN MILL
STARBOUND DANCE CENTER

“JANUSKA, CIAN” – CIAN JANUSKA
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

OPEN

“THOMPSON, BROOKLYN” – BROOKLYN THOMPSON
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

 

TAP

“LIFE GOES ON”
AMBITION PERFORMING ARTS, INC.

“WEBBER, DELANEY” – DELANEY WEBBER
STRIVE DANCE ACADEMY

REGISTER

Sign up for the upcoming competition

SCHEDULE APP

Get the Dance Genie Schedule App

ADDITIONAL INFO

A few more things to be aware of

FAQ

Answers to our frequently-asked questions

HOTEL INFO

Need a room? Check out our deals here

2022 Registration Open

Submit your deposit early to reserve your entries.

QUESTIONS? GET IN TOUCH

Call us at
587-352-0111

or toll free
1-844-352-0111

office@extremedancechallenge.com