2022 RED DEER RESULTS

TOP STUDIO AWARDS

TOP BREAKTHROUGH LEVEL STUDIO

DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO
Chestermere, AB

TOP CUTTING EDGE LEVEL STUDIO

COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP
Calgary, AB

TOP EXTREME LEVEL STUDIO

COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP
Calgary, AB

STUDIO SPIRIT

TOP STUDIO SPIRIIT

THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY
Okotoks, AB

DANCE-OFF AWARDS

EXTREME LEVEL

1st

“HOLDING ON”
Counterpoint Dance Academy Marda Loop

2nd

“LA FAMILIA”
Pound It Hip Hop Studios

3rd

“BREATHE”
The Alberta Dance Academy

Cutting Edge Level

1st

“WILD THING”
The Alberta Dance Academy

2nd

“WORLD ON FIRE”
The Alberta Dance Academy

3rd

“SURVIVOR”
Dexterity Dance Studio

daily high scores

DAY 1

“LA FAMILIA”
Pound It Hip Hop Studios

DAY 2

“HOLDING ON”
Counterpoint Dance Academy Marda Loop

Overall Entertainer Awards

MINI

“CONNECTION”
Evelyn McKernan
The Alberta Dance Academy

JUNIOR

“SMILE”
Farrah Halat
Dexterity Dance Studio

TEEN

“DOWN”
Gracie Lazaruk
The Alberta Dance Academy

SENIOR

“SWING”
Kelsey Saunders
The Alberta Dance Academy

Overall Entertainer RUNNERS UP

MINI

“MAGIC”
Cash Mistrzak
The Alberta Dance Academy

JUNIOR

“LANDSLIDE”
Layla-May Olson
Got 2 Dance Productions

TEEN

“IT DOESN’T HURT”
Scarlett Saunders
Dexterity Dance Studio

PHOTOGENIC

mini

Piper Ploughman
Dexterity Dance Studio

JUNIOR

McKenna Larougue
Dexterity Dance Studio

SENIOR

Emily Fenton
The Alberta Dance Academy

PHOTOGENIC RUNNER UPS

mini

Ophelia Gregory
The Alberta Dance Academy

JUNIOR

Maiya Bazniak
Dexterity Dance Studio

SOLO OVERALL AWARDS

6 & UNDER EXTREME SOLO

1st

“MY HERO”  EVA FAIRBAIRN (LYRICAL)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

7-10 BREAKTHROUGH SOLO

1st

“CONNECTION”  EVELYN MCKERNAN (JAZZ)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

2ND

“SPRING”  NADINE CANAREJO (BALLET)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

3RD

“ROCK N ROLL”  TABATHA LIMPERT (HIP HOP)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

7-10 CUTTING EDGE SOLO

1st

“LANDSLIDE”  MORGAN MCALLISTER (LYRICAL)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

2nd

“SHY”  ANNAKA ARMSTRONG (MUSICAL THEATRE)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

3rd

“BETTER WHEN I’M DANCING”  AVA LINTON (JAZZ)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

7-10 EXTREME SOLO

1st

“MY HERO”  EVA FAIRBAIRN (LYRICAL)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP  

 

10 & UNDER HIGH POINT SOLOIST

1ST

EVA FAIRBAIRN
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 11-12 BREAKTHROUGH SOLO

1ST

“FEELIN GOOD”  SOPHIA QUINTERO-RODRIGUEZ (JAZZ)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

11-12 CUTTING EDGE SOLO

1ST

“RECKLESS”  LEVI CAYETANO (LYRICAL)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

2ND

“WILD HORSES”  IVY NIEBERGALL (LYRICAL)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

“WHERE I STAND”  GRACIE CAMPBELL (LYRICAL)
WESTLAND DANCE CO.

 

11-12 EXTREME SOLO

1ST

“COMING TO YOU”  NORA SMITH (JAZZ)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

11-12 HIGH POINT SOLOIST

1st

IVY NIEBERGALL
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

13-15 BREAKTHROUGH SOLO

1st

“BOOGIE”  MACKENZIE COMER (HIP HOP)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

13-15 CUTTING EDGE SOLO

1st

“I RAN”  SAMARA KALKAT (ACRO/GYMNASTICS)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

2ND

“LAY ME DOWN”  EMILY ROBSON (LYRICAL)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

“KALAYA GILI”  KALAYA GILI (BALLET)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

13-15 EXTREME SOLO

1st

“REMEMBER”  MAGGIE WARREN (CONTEMPORARY)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

2ND

“WHEN I WAS OLDER”  SARA DURANT (CONTEMPORARY)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

3RD

“BREAK MY HEART”  SABINE PARKER (JAZZ)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

13-15 HIGH POINT SOLOISTS

1st

GRAZIE LAZARUK
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

2ND

MOLLY HEARN
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

3RD

AYLA NIEBERGALL
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

16-19 BREAKTHROUGH SOLO

1st

“OVERWHELMED”  BROOKLYN UNGER (CONTEMPORARY)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

16-19 CUTTING EDGE SOLO

1st

“STRENGTH”  OLIVIA SCHWER (LYRICAL)
OVERDRIVE DANCE FORCE

 

16-19 EXTREME SOLO

1st

“ANOTHER ONE”  NATALIE HUMPHREYS (JAZZ)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

2ND

“DESIRE”  EMMA CLARK (CONTEMPORARY)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

3RD

“SPLINTERED”  EMILY FENTON (CONTEMPORARY)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

4th

“BURN IT DOWN”  SAMARA BLONDE (CONTEMPORARY)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

5th

“WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN”  CADENCE PARKER (CONTEMPORARY)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

16-19 HIGH POINT SOLOISTS

1st

NATALIE HUMPHREYS
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

2ND

EMILY FENTON
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

EMMA CLARK
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

DUO/TRIO OVERALL AWARDS

6 & UNDER EXTREME DUO/TRIO

1st

“GOLD WATCH” (JAZZ)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

7-10 CUTTING EDGE DUO/TRIO

1st

“FUEGO” (JAZZ)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

2ND

“GOOD DAY” (JAZZ)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

3RD

“FRIENDS” (LYRICAL)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

11-12 BREAKTHROUGH DUO/TRIO

1st

“ATTENTION” (JAZZ)
WESTLAND DANCE CO.

 

11-12 CUTTING EDGE DUO/TRIO

1st

“WOLRD ON FIRE” (CONTEMPORARY)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

2ND

“THERE FOR YOU” (TAP)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

“HERE COMES TROUBLE” (HIP HOP)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

11-12 EXTREME DUO/TRIO

1st

“IT CAN’T BE TRUE” (MUSICAL THEATRE)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP 

 

13-15 CUTTING EDGE DUO/TRIO

1st

“#FREEBRITINEY” (JAZZ)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

2ND

“DOIN’ MY THING” (JAZZ)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

“THE WAY I DO” (JAZZ)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

 

13-15 EXTREME DUO/TRIO

1st

“CAN YOU DO THIS?” (TAP)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

2ND

“BLACK CAT” (JAZZ)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

3RD

“SING, SING, SING” (TAP)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

16-19 EXTREME DUO/TRIO

1st

“CONTROL” (CONTEMPORARY)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

GROUP/LINE OVERALL AWARDS

 6 & UNDER EXTREME SMALL GROUP

1ST

“TOSSIN’ AND TURNIN'” (TAP)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

7-10 BREAKTHROUGH SMALL GROUP

1ST

“SPACE JAM” (HIP HOP)
WESTLAND DANCE CO.

2ND

“EASE ON DOWN THE ROAD” (TAP)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

3RD

“HEY MICKEY!” (ACRO/GYMNASTICS)
GOT 2 PRODUCTIONS

 

7-10 CUTTING EDGE SMALL GROUP

1ST

“SLAP CLAP” (JAZZ)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

2ND

“ROYAL DELIGHT” (BALLET)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

3RD

“COMING IN HOT” (HIP HOP)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

“DON’T GO YET” (TAP)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

 

7-10 EXTREME SMALL GROUP

1ST

“RED DEER CITY BREAKERS” (HIP HOP)
POUND IT HIP HOP STUDIOS

 

11-12 BREAKTHROUGH SMALL GROUP

1ST

“DAY-O” (MUSICAL THEATRE)
WESTLAND DANCE CO.

 

11-12 CUTTING EDGE SMALL GROUP

1ST

“QUEENS” (JAZZ)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

2ND

“YOU NEED” (CONTEMPORARY)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

3RD

“MONEY” (JAZZ)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY 

 

11-12 EXTREME SMALL GROUP

1ST

“CRAVE” (TAP)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

13-15 CUTTING EDGE SMALL GROUP

1ST

“SURVIVOR” (ACRO/GYMNASTICS)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

2ND

“YOU” (CONTEMPORARY)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

3RD

“AWOO” (TAP)
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

 

13-15 EXTREME SMALL GROUP

1ST

“LA FAMILIA” (HIP HOP)
POUND IT HIP HOP STUDIOS

2ND

“NA NA NA” (TAP)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

3RD

“INDESTRUCTIBLE” (JAZZ)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP 

 

6 & UNDER EXTREME LARGE GROUP

1ST

“SAPCE UNICORN” (JAZZ)
GOT 2 DANCE PRODUCTIONS

 

7-10 BREAKTHROUGH LARGE GROUP

1ST

“PASSENGER” (JAZZ)
GOT 2 DANCE PRODUCTIONS

 

7-10 CUTTING EDGE LARGE GROUP

1ST

“SKATER BOY” (JAZZ)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

11-12 CUTTING EDGE LARGE GROUP

1ST

“IT’S MY PARTY” (JAZZ)
OVERDRIVE DANCE FORCE

 

11-12 EXTREME LARGE GROUP

1ST

“HIT THE ROAD” (JAZZ)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

13-15 CUTTING EDGE LARGE GROUP

1ST

“WILD THING” (TAP)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

13-15 EXTREME LARGE GROUP

1ST

“HOLDING ON” (CONTEMPORARY)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

2ND

“GET LOUD” (HIP HOP)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

3RD

“VENUS” (JAZZ)
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

16-19 EXTREME LARGE GROUP

1ST

“THE STARTLED KOALAS” (HIP HOP)
OVERDRIVE DANCE FORCE

 

7-10 CUTTING EDGE LINE

1ST

“RAINBOW” (LYRICAL)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

11-12 CUTTING EDGE LINE

1ST

“BOLLYWOOD BASH” (OPEN)
GOT 2 DANCE PRODUCTIONS 

 

13-15 CUTTING EDGE LINE

1ST

“PRESSURE” (JAZZ)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

13-15 EXTREME LINE

1ST

“LE ONDE” (BALLET)
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

CATEGORY CUPS

 ACRO/GYMNASTICS 

“TRUE COLOURS” – TAMSIN HILL
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“I RAN” – SAMARA KALKAT
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

“DREAMS”
GOT 2 DANCE PRODUCTIONS

 

BALLET

“LOVE AND TO BE LOVED”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“LA BAYADERE” – JULIAN DE COCQ
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

“LE ONDE”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“PROLOGUE” – EMMA CLARK
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“BAROQUE CLASSIQUE” – MOLLY HEARN
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“INTERMEZZO”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

CHARACTER BALLET

“THE MOST BEAUTIFUL THINGS”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 

CONTEMPORARY

“RICOCHET” – IVY NIEBERGALL
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“WHERE ARE WE”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“DESIRE” – EMMA CLARK
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“REMEMBER” – MAGGIE WARREN
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“HOLDING ON”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

HIP HOP

“ROCK IN ROLL” – TABATHA LIMPERT
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“HERE COMES TROUBLE”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“LA FAMILIA”
POUND IT HIP HOP STUDIOS

“GET LOUD”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

JAZZ

“FABULOUS” – EVA FAIRBAIRN
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“COMING TO YOU” – NORA SMITH
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“INDESTRUCTIBLE”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“ANOTHER ONE” – NATALIE HUMPHREYS
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“BREAK MY HEART” – SABINE PARKER
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“VENUS”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

LYRICAL

“MY HERO” – EVA FAIRBAIRN
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“RECKLESS LOVE” – LEVI CAYETANO
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“ETERNITY”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“YOU SAY” – KELSEY SAUNDERS
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“HOLD ME” – AJ PACEY
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“BREATHE”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

MUSICAL THEATRE

“GOT MYSELF A FAN” – MAIYA BAZIUK
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

TAP

“FAITH” – AVA MURPHY
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“THERE FOR YOU”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“NA NA NA”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“CAN YOU DO THIS?”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“WILD THING”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

 CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

“GOLD WATCH”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“RECKLESS LOVE” – LEVI CAYETANO
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“YOU” 
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

“CONTROL”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“SPACES”
WESTLAND DANCE CO.

“VENUS”
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

 

COSTUME AWARDS

“FRIENDS”
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“MOZARTINA” 
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“BOLLYWOOD BASH” 
GOT 2 DANCE PRODUCTIONS

“BURN IT DOWN” – SAMARA BLONDE
COUNTERPOINT DANCE ACADEMY MARDA LOOP

“DOWN” – GRACIE LAZARUK
THE ALBERTA DANCE ACADEMY

“EASE ON DOWN”
DEXTERITY DANCE STUDIO

 

REGISTER

Sign up for the upcoming competition

SCHEDULE APP

Get the Dance Genie Schedule App

ADDITIONAL INFO

A few more things to be aware of

FAQ

Answers to our frequently-asked questions

HOTEL INFO

Need a room? Check out our deals here

2023 Registration HAS CLOSED

Thank you to those who have registered to attend EDC's 8th Season in 2023.

Thank you for your continued support.

QUESTIONS? GET IN TOUCH

Call us at
587-352-0111

or toll free
1-844-352-0111

office@extremedancechallenge.com